CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Jeremy Bloch
Dell Will Customs Brokers
25810 Northline Commerce Drive
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubes from Canada

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated December 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as seamless aluminum alloy tubes that are used as air chamber bodies for pneumatic cylinders in automation equipment. The tubes comply with Aluminum Association Specification Designation (AASD) number 6063.

The applicable subheading for the seamless aluminum alloy tubes, with AASD 6063, will be 7604.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division